PROGRAM OUTLINE
A joint Meeting of TERPNET2013, Cost Action “Plant Engine”, Cost Action “QualityFruit” and
“EU-SmartCell”, June 1-5, 2013
Time | Fri 31 May | Sat 1 June | Sun 2 June | Mon 3 June | Tue 4 June | Wed 5 June | Thu 6 June |
8-9 | Pre-Symposium Tour Samara Gorge | Smart Cell Meeting | Official Opening | Session V Terpenoids Roles in Fleshy Fruit Biology (sponsored by COST Action FA1106 QUALITYFRUIT) Mondher Bouzayen Jossi Hirschberg Jules Beekwilder |
Session VIII Terpenoids and beyond sponsored by COST ACTION Plant Engine Heribert Warzecha Paul Fraser |
Session IX Natural Roles for Terpenoids Introduction Jonathan Gershenzon Dorothea Tholl John Pickett |
Post-Symposium Tour Samaria Gorge |
9-10 | TERPMED FINAL PROJECT Meeting | Session II Terpenoids and Pharmacognocy in 21st Century Yoshinori Asakawa Hermann Stuppner Reuben Peters |
Asaph Aharoni Harry Klee |
Rob Verpoorte Matthias Nees Ludger Wessjohann |
Kalliopi Papdopoulou Selected Talk |
||
10-11 | Session III Exploring genomes, transcriptomes, proteomes and metabolome to understand the terpenome Philipp Zerbe Eric Schmelz |
Gianfranco Dirette Stella Grando |
Coffee Break Efraim Lewinsohn |
Selected Talk Selected Talk Selected Talk Coffee Break |
|||
11-12 | Coffee Break Joerg Bohlmann Kazuki Saito |
Coffee Break Session VI Marine terpenoids: chemical diversity, function and biotechnology Ernesto Mollo |
Johann Anders Rettberg Benoit Boachon Dong Lemeng |
Session X Plant and microbial production systems for terpenoids Alain Goossens Paul Christou |
|||
12-13 | Selected Talk Selected Talk Selected Talk |
Vassilios Roussis Shigeru Okada Selected Talk |
Lunch | Antonios Makris Anneli Ritala |
|||
13-14 | Lunch | Lunch |
Excursion |
Lunch | |||
14-15 | Session IV Terpenoids biosynthesis and regulation Albert Ferrer Sarh O’ Connor |
Session VII Understanding of structure and function of terpene synthases Francis Mann Tariq Akhtar |
Toshiya Muranaka Selected Talk Selected Talk |
||||
15-16 | Qing Liu Drik Pruefer |
Selected Talk Selected Talk Coffee Break |
Selected Talk Selected Talk Selected Talk Coffee Break |
||||
16-17 |
Registration |
Natalia Dudareva Coffee Break Harro Bouwmeester |
Feng Chen Sotirios Kampranis Brigit Piechulla |
Session XI New and Old Approaches Christina White Martin Burke Joe Noel Selected Talk Selected Talk |
|||
17-18 | Selected Talk Selected Talk Selected Talk |
Selected Talk Selected Talk Selected Talk |
Session XII Terpenoids and Industrial Applications Michel Schalk Richard Burlingame Selected Talk Selected Talk |
||||
18-19 | Selected Talk Selected Talk Selected Talk |
Selected Talk Special Lecture I Peter Brodersen |
General Discussion and Conclusion | ||||
19-20 | Session I Introduction to the Symposium Eran Pichersky Thomas Calikowski |
Poster Session | Poster Session | Poster Session | |||
20-21 | Welcome Buffet | Dinner | Dinner | Gala Dinner | Farewell Dinner | ||
21-22 | |||||||
22-23 | |||||||
23-24 |